HDMI/DVI (with HDCP) fiber-optic based transmitters

Two-port (VG-TX2-MM-HDMI) olr four-port (VG-TX4-MM-HDMI) flexibility

Overview

Available in two-port (VG-TX2-MM-HDMI) and four-port (VG-TX4-MM-HDMI) functionalities, this Voyager HDMI/DVI transmitter accepts HDMI or DVI video through an HDMI input and can send 1920x1200 uncompressed video and HDMI-embedded audio signals up to 6,600 feet over multimode fiber.

One multimode fiber-optic module is included with the unit. Additional modules can be ordered to cascade to a second Voyager transmitter or to distribute signals to multiple Voyager receivers.

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

A power supply is also included.
 

Downloads for HDMI/DVI (with HDCP) fiber-optic based transmitters

 

Description

• Two (VG-TX2) or four (VG-TX4) duplex fiber output ports
• Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
• Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
• Singlemode or multimode fiber support
• Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
• Local video output (HDMI)
• Unit ships with one (1) multimode fiber optic SFP module

Product Functionality Part number
VG-TX2-MM-HDMI Two-port HDMI Transmitter with HDCP 2310001-01  
VG-TX4-MM-HDMI Four-port HDMI Transmitter with HDCP 2310011-01

 

Specifications

Item Description
DC input power Provided by the CORE module. However, power consumption of this module alone is approximately 0.5 watts.
Video Support

Video input formats (video input port):   
• Maximum resolution supported = 1080p or 1920x1200.   
• Maximum color-depth = 24 bits per pixel (8 bits per color).   
• Maximum refresh rate = 60Hz @ 1920x1200.

Video output formats (local output port):   
The local port is essentially a direct copy of the video input port. However, the output video
color-space is always RGB regardless of the input video color-space.

Audio Characteristics This module recognizes all 8 channels (if present) of embedded HDMI audio, passing them through the system to the receiver.
Connectors (1) HDMI-input, (1) HDMI-output, (1) CORE docking connector
EDID/DDC This module supports the EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connectors.
HDMI Version 1.3b
HDCP Version 1.1. Classification: HDCP Repeater Device
CEC The HDMI “CEC” interface protocol is not currently supported.
(Note: The hardware is capable. A future firmware upgrade may enable this functionality.
Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
Storage temperature: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C).
Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing.
Enclosure Steel (0.040”/1mm thick).
Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics.
System Size Assumes a typical 2-module configuration consisting of
VIDEO + CORE modules, docked together:
1.75"(4.45cm)H x 5.5"(13.967cm)W x 5.25"(13.33cm)D
Weight: 1.4lbs (.635kg)
MTBF 100,000 hours.