CF-HDMI-TX2| Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter card with HDCP

Overview

Designed for use with the 4U, rack-mountable Voyager CF-18 chassis, the Voyager CF-HDMI-TX2 transmitter serves as a starting point for the extension and distribution of video (HDMI with HDCP or DVI), audio and serial signals over fiber-optic cable.

A single CF-18 chassis can hold—and power—18 CF-HDMI-TX2 transmitters, leading to neater racks and a more streamlined and efficient installation process versus individually rack mounting and installing individual Voyager transmitters.

CF-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

Downloads for CF-HDMI-TX2| Two-port Compact Format HDMI/DVI transmitter card with HDCP

 

Description

• Two duplex fiber output ports
• Transmitter card for use with Voyager CF-18 chassis
• Uncompressed multi-format video at 1920x1200
• Distance range of up to 18.75MI/30KM determined by receiver
• Singlemode or multimode fiber support
• Advanced EDID management and HDCP compliance
• Local video output (HDMI)
• Unit ships with one (1) multimode fiber optic SFP module

Product Functionality Part number
CF-HDMI-TX2 Two-port Compact Format HDMI Transmitter Card with HDCP 2211107-01  

 

Specifications

Item Description
DC input power +5 VDC, Consumption 5 Watts Maximum
Video Support

Video input formats (video input port):   
• Maximum resolution supported = 1080p or 1920x1200.   
• Maximum color-depth = 24 bits per pixel (8 bits per color).   
• Maximum refresh rate = 60Hz @ 1920x1200.

Video output formats (local output port):   
The local port is essentially a direct copy of the video input port. However, the output video
color-space is always RGB regardless of the input video color-space.

Audio Characteristics This module recognizes all 8 channels (if present) of embedded HDMI audio, passing them through the system to the receiver.
Connectors (1) HDMI-input, (1) HDMI-output
EDID/DDC This module supports the EDID/DDC connections on the HDMI connectors.
HDMI Version 1.3b
HDCP Version 1.1. Classification: HDCP Repeater Device
CEC The HDMI “CEC” interface protocol is not currently supported.
(Note: The hardware is capable. A future firmware upgrade may enable this functionality.
Environmental Operating temperature: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C).
Storage temperature: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C).
Humidity: 80% RH, non-condensing.
Enclosure Steel (0.040”/1mm thick).
  Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics.
Serial Interface RS232 standard serial interface. Reflects DCE pinout standard.
Signals: TXD, RXD, RTS, CTS, DSR, DTR, DCD and RI.
Speeds: 2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400 Baud.
Format: 8 data. 1 or 2 stop bits. no parity bit.
Flow control: Hardware and software flow-control is available, configurable on/off.
Connector: DB9-Female, w/4-40 standoffs.
Note: Speed and data format are software-configurable via MAGui.
The ISA hardware is capable hardware and software (Xon/Xoff) handshaking. However, this capability is not yet enabled by the firmware. Check with Magenta Research for applicable firmware updates.
Audio interface Discrete Left and Right line-level audio.
This module can function as an input (for TX) or output (for RX) device. The audio signal direction is under software control, and is selected automatically by the type of CORE module being used.
Audio-input mode (when used with VG-TX2 CORE):
Input voltage: 2V peak-to-peak, maximum.
Input impedance: >= 10K ohms.
Input coupling: AC (capacitive).
Input sample rate: 48KHz
Input frequency response: 20-20KHz, (@-3dB).
Audio-output mode (when used with VG-RX CORE):
Output voltage: 2V peak-to-peak, maximum.Output impedance: <= 100 ohms.
Output coupling: AC (capacitive).
Output sample rate: 48KHz
Output frequency response: 20-20KHz, (@-3dB).
Connector: 3.5mm (1/8”) stereo-phono type jack.
System Size Assumes a typical 3-module configuration consisting of:
VIDEO + CORE + ISA modules, docked together:
.875"(2.22cm)H x 6"(15.25cm)W x 5"(13.97cm)D
Weight: 1.4lbs (.635kg)
MTBF 100,000 hours.