CF-18| 18-Slot, Rack-Mountable Voyager Accessory Frame

Overview

Designed for rack-centric, densely-populated fiber-optic-based pro AV systems, the Voyager CF-18 chassis fits up to 18 Voyager Compact Format transmitters or receivers (coming soon) in only 4U.

The CF-18 boasts dual (redundant) internal power supplies, eliminating the need for separate external ones, built-in rack-mounting ears to accommodate any standard 19” rack, easy access to all CF transmitter or receiver connections (both front and back) and a replaceable/cleanable air filter.

CF-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

Downloads for CF-18| 18-Slot, Rack-Mountable Voyager Accessory Frame

 

Description

• Fit 18 Voyager CF Transmitter or Receiver units in 4U
• Dual redundant power supplies
• Easy front and rear access
• Replaceable/cleanable air filter
• Front LEDs for fan and power supply statuses
• Simplifies and streamlines rack-based installs

Product Functionality Part number
CF-18 Chassis Compact Format Chassis. Holds & Powers 18 CF Transmitter or Receiver Units 2211111-01  

 

Specifications

Item Description
Compliance CE, FCC Part 15 Class A, C-Tick, VCCI, cTUVus, RoHS
Connectors 18 slots for Voyager Compact-Format VGTX2 and VGRX2 modules.
Temperature Tolerance Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C);
Storage: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C)
Humidity Tolerance Up to 80% noncondensing
Air Filter Recommended service interval: 30 days, though it may be more or less frequent
depending on operating environment
Enclosure Type Enclosure: Powder coat over steel
Power 100 - 240VAC, 50/60Hz, 4 - 2A per Power Supply Module.
Note: There are 2 independent, fully-redundant AC Mains inputs
Size 7.0" H x 19.0" W x 11.0" D
(17.8 cm H x 48.3 cm W x 28 cm D)
Weight 34.3 lb. (15.6 kg) maximum (fully-populated)
Enclosure Steel (0.040”/1mm thick).
Powder-coat black paint, white epoxy graphics.
MTBF 100,000 hours
Rack Mount Standard, 4 RU height, 19” EIA format